ElderGrade Check a home before you move a parent in Compare
Nursing homes Best graded Watchlist Home health Hospice Costs Medicaid Guides How we grade Ownership Compare homes

12 Chain-Owned Nursing Homes in Grand Rapids, MI

12 of the 19 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Grand Rapids, MI (63%) are chain-owned, and all are listed below. 4 of the 12 graded homes earn an A and 1 earn a D or F. Nurse staff turnover runs 51%, 5.7 points higher than the 45.3% across all homes there. Corewell Health Rehabilitation & Nursing Center - in Grand Rapids grades highest at A (95 out of 100).

How chain-owned homes in Grand Rapids, MI compare

This group set against every nursing home in Grand Rapids, MI, from the current CMS release.

Nursing hours per resident per day

4.19

All homes in Grand Rapids, MI: 4.61

Worse than the local average

Nurse staff turnover

51%

All homes in Grand Rapids, MI: 45.3%

Worse than the local average

Average ElderGrade score

75.8/100

All homes in Grand Rapids, MI: 82.3/100

Worse than the local average

Grade spread

A
B
C
D

4 grade A, 5 grade B, 2 grade C, 1 grade D,

The best-graded chain-owned home in Grand Rapids, MI is Corewell Health Rehabilitation & Nursing Center - in Grand Rapids, MI, grade A, 95/100.

Every chain-owned nursing home in Grand Rapids, MI

Showing 1 to 12 of 12, best-graded first.

A

94.5/100

Corewell Health Rehabilitation & Nursing Center -

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 5/580 bedsNon-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
5.00 /day
Staff turnover
34%
Serious cites
0

Corewell Health Rehabilitation & Nursing Center runs about five hours of nursing care per resident each day, roughly 29% more than the national average of 3.86, a real edge, though weekends dip about 16% below its own weekday pace. Staff turnover sits at 33.7%, better than the 45.8% national rate, so the people caring for residents tend to stick around. The inspection record is thin: one deficiency total, none involving harm or abuse, and the last state visit was July 2025, so the findings are recent. As a nonprofit with 80 beds, it's small enough that leadership likely knows the floor.

A

91.5/100

Corewell Health Rehabilitation & Nursing Center -

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 5/5165 bedsNon-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
5.15 /day
Staff turnover
41%
Serious cites
0

Corewell Health Rehabilitation & Nursing Center runs on 5.15 nurse staffing hours per resident day, roughly a third more than the national average of 3.86, and turnover sits at 41.1 percent against a national 45.8 percent. Weekend coverage drops about 15 percent from weekday levels, so ask how that plays out on a Saturday. The home carries 21 deficiencies on its current record with none at the harm or jeopardy level, though one is abuse-related and worth asking about directly. Its last inspection was September 10, 2025, and it's a nonprofit corporation with 165 certified beds.

A

90/100

Corewell Health Grand Rapids Hospitals Rehabilitat

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 5/5120 bedsNon-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.58 /day
Staff turnover
46%
Serious cites
0

Corewell Health's rehab unit in Grand Rapids runs on 4.58 nurse hours per resident day, about 19% above the national average, and that staffing shows up in its ratings, with five stars each on health inspections and quality measures. Weekend coverage dips roughly 12% below weekday levels, which is typical but worth knowing if you're planning visits. The 45.8% turnover rate lands exactly at the national average, so stability here is neither a strength nor a weakness. Inspectors found 19 deficiencies on the current record, none causing harm and one tied to abuse, and the most recent inspection was in January 2026, recent enough to trust.

A

88.5/100

Mary Free Bed Sub-Acute Rehabilitation

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 4/548 bedsNon-profit
Nurse hours
5.35 /day
Staff turnover
44%
Serious cites
0

Mary Free Bed Sub-Acute Rehabilitation runs 48 certified beds in Grand Rapids under for-profit partnership ownership, and its staffing is the clearest strength: 5.35 nurse hours per resident day, roughly 39% above the national average of 3.86. That margin matters less on weekends, when coverage drops about 18% below the home's own weekday level. Staff turnover sits at 43.5%, slightly better than the 45.8% national figure. Inspections in April 2025 turned up 13 deficiencies, one serious enough to reach harm or jeopardy level, though none involved abuse. Quality and staffing each earned 4 out of 5 stars from CMS, while health inspections came in at 3.

B

76/100

Covenant Village Of The Great Lakes

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 4/537 bedsNon-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.28 /day
Staff turnover
50%
Serious cites
0

Covenant Village of the Great Lakes runs on 4.28 nursing hours per resident day, roughly 11% above the national average, which is the main reason its staffing rating holds at 4 out of 5. That figure softens on weekends, though, when coverage drops about 11% below the home's own weekday level. Staff turnover sits at 50%, a bit above the 45.8% national mark, so the people caring for residents change fairly often. The 22 deficiencies on record include nothing tied to harm, jeopardy, or abuse, and the last inspection closed in March 2026. Quality measures are the weak spot here, scoring 2 out of 5, even as inspections earned 4.

B

73/100

Optalis Health & Rehabilitation At Leonard

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 3/569 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.39 /day
Staff turnover
62%
Serious cites
0

Optalis Health & Rehabilitation At Leonard runs 69 certified beds in Grand Rapids under corporate for-profit ownership, and the numbers tell a mixed story. Nurse staffing sits at 3.39 hours per resident day, roughly 12% under the national average of 3.86, and weekends run about 8% thinner than weekdays, so coverage is lightest exactly when families tend to visit. Staff turnover at 61.5% is well above the 45.8% national figure, which means caregivers are cycling through faster than residents can build familiarity with them. The inspection record shows 27 deficiencies with none at the harm level, though one is abuse-related, and the last inspection was April 2026. Ownership changed within the past year, so this is a home still settling into new management.

B

72.5/100

Mission Point Nursing & Physical Rehabilitation Ce

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 2/558 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.20 /day
Staff turnover
57%
Serious cites
0

Mission Point runs 4.20 nurse hours per resident day, about 9% above the national average, and its quality measure and staffing stars both sit at 4 out of 5. But weekend staffing drops roughly 18% below its own weekday level, and annual turnover is 57.3% against a national 45.8%, meaning the people around your relative are changing constantly. The inspection record is where it gets harder to wave off: 50 deficiencies, four at harm or jeopardy level, three tied to abuse, and a $48,868 fine. The last inspection was June 2025. Corporate-owned, 58 beds. Solid numbers on paper, but a paper record with that many harm-level findings needs a visit, not a brochure.

B

71/100

Clark Retirement Community

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 2/539 bedsNon-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.55 /day
Staff turnover
50%
Serious cites
0

Clark Retirement Community runs 39 certified beds as a nonprofit, and its nurse staffing sits at 3.55 hours per resident day, roughly 8% under the national average of 3.86. Weekends dip about 7% below the home's own weekday levels, and annual turnover hits 50% against a national 45.8%. The current inspection record shows 28 deficiencies, including 2 at the harm or jeopardy level and 3 tied to abuse. Its last inspection was July 30, 2025. Federal ratings put health inspections and staffing at 2 out of 5 stars each, with quality measures at 3. For a family weighing this one, the staffing shortfall and the abuse-related findings are the two things worth asking about directly.

B

70/100

Medilodge Of Grand Rapids

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 1/555 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.97 /day
Staff turnover
65%
Serious cites
0

Medilodge Of Grand Rapids runs 55 beds under corporate ownership, and its staffing sits just above the national average at 3.97 hours per resident day. That margin is thin, and weekends drop about 13% below the home's own weekday level. More telling is the 64.7% annual turnover, well above the 45.8% national figure, which means the people caring for residents are frequently new or on their way out. The inspection record carries 68 deficiencies, including 6 at the harm or jeopardy level and 3 tied to abuse. Three fines total $57,658. The most recent inspection was June 4, 2025. Quality measure scores look strong, but that strength sits on top of a staffing and compliance picture that raises real questions.

C

64/100

Optalis Health & Rehabilitation At Kent-Crossing

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 1/5182 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.75 /day
Staff turnover
56%
Serious cites
0

Abuse icon on record

Optalis Health & Rehabilitation at Kent-Crossing runs 182 certified beds on Grand Rapids' southeast side, and the numbers tell two different stories. Nurse staffing sits at 3.75 hours per resident day, just under the national average, but weekends drop about 9% below the home's own weekday level, and turnover runs 56.1% against a national 45.8%, meaning more than half the nursing staff leaves within a year. Then there's the inspection record: 69 deficiencies, including 2 at harm or jeopardy level and 9 abuse-related, with ownership changing hands in the past year. That combination of high turnover and recent turnover in ownership is worth asking about directly when you visit.

C

64/100

Valley View Care Center

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 1/5139 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.65 /day
Staff turnover
44%
Serious cites
0

Abuse icon on record

Valley View Care Center runs 139 beds in Grand Rapids under corporate ownership, and the numbers pull in two directions. Nurse staffing sits at 3.65 hours per resident day, about 5% under the national figure, and weekend coverage drops roughly 11% below what the home staffs on weekdays, so the hours your family member gets depend partly on which day it is. Staff turnover of 43.5% is slightly better than average, which helps. The trouble is the inspection record: 48 deficiencies, five of them serious enough to involve harm or jeopardy, five tied to abuse, and three fines totaling $57,896. A health inspection rating of 1 out of 5 against decent quality and staffing scores is the tension worth asking about directly.

D

54/100

Optalis Health And Rehabilitation Of Grand Rapids

Grand Rapids, MI · Kent County

CMS 1/5120 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.39 /day
Staff turnover
65%
Serious cites
0

Abuse icon on record

Optalis Health And Rehabilitation Of Grand Rapids runs 120 beds as a for-profit, individually owned home, and the numbers behind its record are hard to dress up. Nurse staffing sits at 3.39 hours per resident day, about 12 percent under the national average, with weekends roughly 10 percent below its own weekday coverage, and annual turnover hits 64.7 percent against a national 45.8. Its current inspection record carries 101 deficiencies, 12 at the harm or jeopardy level and 13 tied to abuse, along with two fines totaling $136,785, and CMS has placed it in the Special Focus Facility program, which is reserved for homes with a persistent pattern of serious problems.

Frequently asked questions

How many chain-owned nursing homes are there in Grand Rapids, MI?
There are 12 chain-owned Medicare-certified nursing homes in Grand Rapids, MI, 63% of the 19 nursing homes there.
Are chain-owned nursing homes better staffed?
In Grand Rapids, MI they average 4.19 total nursing hours per resident per day, against 4.61 for all nursing homes in Grand Rapids, MI, a difference of -0.42 hours. Staff turnover averages 51% against 45.3%.
Which chain-owned nursing home grades best in Grand Rapids, MI?
Corewell Health Rehabilitation & Nursing Center - in Grand Rapids, MI, grade A, 95 out of 100.
Does being chain-owned mean a nursing home is safe?
No. Of the 12 graded chain-owned homes in Grand Rapids, MI, 4 grade A and 1 grade D or F.
Do chain-owned nursing homes in Grand Rapids, MI accept Medicaid?
11 of the 12 are certified to accept Medicaid. See Medicaid and nursing homes.

Before you shortlist in Grand Rapids, MI