ElderGrade Check a home before you move a parent in Compare
Nursing homes Best graded Watchlist Home health Hospice Costs Medicaid Guides How we grade Ownership Compare homes

38 Chain-Owned Nursing Homes in Santa Clara County, California

38 of the 50 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Santa Clara County, California (76%) are chain-owned, and all are listed below. 15 of the 38 graded homes earn an A and 0 earn a D or F. Nurse staff turnover runs 38%, 3.4 points higher than the 34.6% across all homes there. Vi At Palo Alto in Palo Alto grades highest at A (99 out of 100).

How chain-owned homes in Santa Clara County, California compare

This group set against every nursing home in Santa Clara County, California, from the current CMS release.

Nursing hours per resident per day

4.33

All homes in Santa Clara County, California: 4.45

Worse than the local average

Nurse staff turnover

38%

All homes in Santa Clara County, California: 34.6%

Worse than the local average

Average ElderGrade score

83.2/100

All homes in Santa Clara County, California: 83.4/100

Worse than the local average

Grade spread

A
B

15 grade A, 22 grade B, 1 grade C,

The best-graded chain-owned home in Santa Clara County, California is Vi At Palo Alto in Palo Alto, CA, grade A, 99/100.

Every chain-owned nursing home in Santa Clara County, California

Showing 21 to 38 of 38, best-graded first.

B

80/100

The Villas At Saratoga Skilled Nsg & Assisted Lvg

Saratoga, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 1/586 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.39 /day
Staff turnover
22%
Serious cites
0

The Villas At Saratoga runs on a for-profit LLC model with 86 certified beds, and its staffing is genuinely better than most: 4.39 nurse hours per resident day against a national average of 3.86. Turnover sits at 21.5%, well under the 45.8% national figure, though weekend coverage dips about 7% below weekday levels. Where it gets harder to defend is the inspection record: 60 deficiencies, including two at harm or jeopardy level and two tied to abuse, with $40,323 in fines across two events. The most recent inspection was December 2024. Strong day-to-day staffing, but a compliance history that a family should read closely before deciding.

B

80/100

Woodlands Healthcare Center

Los Gatos, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 5/565 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.14 /day
Staff turnover
47%
Serious cites
0

Woodlands Healthcare Center in Los Gatos runs 4.14 nurse hours per resident day, roughly 7% above the national average, though weekends dip about 11% below its own weekday staffing. Turnover sits at 46.5%, essentially the national rate, so expect some churn among caregivers. The 5/5 inspection rating is the strongest part of the picture, helped by a recent February 2025 survey, but 26 deficiencies are on record, one abuse-related, none at the harm or jeopardy level. Quality measures land at 3/5, and at 65 beds this for-profit LLC is small enough that a single bad stretch of staffing can show up fast.

B

80/100

Plum Tree Care Center

San Jose, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 5/576 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.53 /day
Staff turnover
43%
Serious cites
0

Plum Tree Care Center runs 4.53 nurse staffing hours per resident per day, about 17 percent above the national average, and its 42.6% turnover is slightly better than the 45.8% norm. That said, weekend staffing drops roughly 8% below its own weekday levels. The 33 deficiencies on record, including one at the harm level and one abuse-related, plus an $8,018 fine, are worth asking about directly. The last inspection was March 2025, so the record is reasonably current. A for-profit LLC with 76 beds, it earns solid marks on quality measures and inspections but middling on staffing.

B

80/100

Morgan Hill Healthcare Center

Morgan Hill, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 4/552 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.81 /day
Staff turnover
29%
Serious cites
0

Morgan Hill Healthcare Center runs 52 certified beds as a for-profit LLC, with nursing hours at 3.81 per resident day, just under the national average of 3.86, and weekends about 3% leaner than weekdays. The standout number is staff turnover at 28.6%, well below the national 45.8%, which suggests a steadier crew than most places. But the inspection record gives pause: 47 deficiencies, two at harm or jeopardy level, and $17,261 in fines. The most recent inspection came in April 2025, so the picture is current. Quality measures score well; the compliance history is where the trouble sits.

B

79.5/100

San Jose Healthcare & Wellness Center

San Jose, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 4/558 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.52 /day
Staff turnover
n/a
Serious cites
0

San Jose Healthcare & Wellness Center runs 4.52 nurse hours per resident day, roughly 17% above the national average, and that staffing shows up in a 4-out-of-5 staffing rating. The catch is weekends, when coverage drops about 11% below the home's own weekday level. Inspections tell a more mixed story: 42 deficiencies on the current record, including one at the harm or jeopardy level and one abuse-related citation, with the most recent visit in March 2025. This is a for-profit limited liability company with 58 certified beds, so there's less margin to absorb a bad stretch of staffing than you'd find at a larger operator.

B

79/100

Skyline Healthcare Center - San Jose

San Jose, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 1/5253 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.07 /day
Staff turnover
39%
Serious cites
0

Skyline Healthcare Center in San Jose runs 253 beds under for-profit partnership ownership, and its staffing numbers look better than most: 4.07 nurse hours per resident day, about 5% above the national average, with turnover at 38.9% compared to 45.8% nationally. That's the good news. The inspection record tells a different story, 91 deficiencies on file, including four tied to abuse and three serious enough to put residents in harm's way, plus a $105,089 fine. A June 2025 inspection is recent, so this isn't stale history. Staffing can be adequate and a building can still fail at the basics of protecting residents. Those abuse and harm-level findings are what tip this one down to a D.

B

79/100

The Win Post-Acute

Santa Clara, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 5/5133 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.01 /day
Staff turnover
46%
Serious cites
0

The Win Post-Acute runs 4.01 nurse hours per resident per day, a bit above the national average of 3.86, though weekend coverage dips about 7% below its own weekday level. Staff turnover sits at 45.6%, essentially matching the national rate. What stands out is the inspection record: 35 deficiencies, including two at the harm level and three tied to abuse, despite a recent May 2025 inspection and strong marks on quality measures. For-profit corporate ownership rounds out the picture. The numbers suggest a home that performs well on paper measures but has real compliance issues worth asking about directly.

B

79/100

Gilroy Healthcare Center

Gilroy, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 2/5134 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.95 /day
Staff turnover
52%
Serious cites
0

Gilroy Healthcare Center runs 134 certified beds under for-profit LLC ownership, and its nurse staffing sits just above the national average, 3.95 hours per resident day against 3.86, though weekends drop roughly 9% below its own weekday coverage. Turnover is the harder number: 52.2% of staff leave annually, well above the 45.8% national rate, so the people caring for your family member change often. The inspection record is the real concern: 33 deficiencies, including one at harm or jeopardy level and three tied to abuse, plus a $69,735 fine and a one-star health inspection rating. Quality measures score well, but recent inspections in mid-2025 still found serious problems.

B

78/100

Creekside Post-Acute

San Jose, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 5/5130 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.15 /day
Staff turnover
57%
Serious cites
0

Creekside Post-Acute runs 130 beds in San Jose under for-profit LLC ownership, and the recent inspection record is solid, a four-star health inspection rating with the last survey in December 2024. Staffing sits at 4.15 nurse hours per resident day, roughly 8% above the national average, though weekends run about 8% thinner than weekdays. The bigger red flag is turnover: 57.2% annually against a 45.8% national average, meaning more than half the nursing staff leaves each year. That churn shows up in 42 deficiencies on the current record, including one at the harm level and two tied to abuse. One fine totaling $20,248 has been levied.

B

78/100

Sunnyvale Post-Acute Center

Sunnyvale, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 1/599 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.20 /day
Staff turnover
31%
Serious cites
0

Sunnyvale Post-Acute Center runs 99 certified beds under for-profit LLC ownership, and its staffing numbers cut both ways. Total nurse coverage sits at 4.20 hours per resident day, roughly 9% above the national average, and turnover at 30.9% is well below the 45.8% norm, but weekends dip about 10% below weekday levels, and CMS gives staffing just 2 of 5 stars. The bigger concern is the inspection record: 67 deficiencies, six tied to abuse, and a 1-star health inspection rating, with the most recent survey in October 2024. No deficiencies rose to harm or jeopardy level, and quality measures scored 4 of 5, which keeps this from being a clear avoid, but ask pointed questions about that abuse history and weekend coverage before deciding.

B

77.5/100

Cupertino Healthcare & Wellness Center

Cupertino, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 3/5170 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.98 /day
Staff turnover
n/a
Serious cites
0

Cupertino Healthcare & Wellness Center runs 170 certified beds under for-profit LLC ownership, and its nurse staffing sits at 3.98 hours per resident day, modestly ahead of the national average, though weekends drop about 6% below its own weekday level. The inspection record is where you'll want to slow down: 71 deficiencies on file, including two at the harm or jeopardy level and two tied to abuse. State inspectors last visited in December 2025. Quality measures score well, and the health inspection rating lands mid-range, but that volume of cited problems, especially the serious ones, is the number that should shape your questions before a tour.

B

77/100

The Ridge Post Acute

San Jose, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 5/554 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.93 /day
Staff turnover
48%
Serious cites
0

The Ridge Post Acute sits in San Jose with 54 certified beds, run by a for-profit limited liability company, and its last inspection came through in January 2026. Staffing tells a mixed story: 3.93 nurse hours per resident day edges just past the national average of 3.86, but weekends run about 7% thinner than weekdays, and turnover hits 48.3% against a national 45.8%. That churn shows up in the federal staffing rating, which lands at just 2 out of 5. The inspection record carries 40 deficiencies, none at harm level but one tied to abuse, while quality measures score a full 5 and inspections earn 4. Strong clinical numbers, shakier consistency behind them.

B

75/100

Camino Ridge Post-Acute

Mountain View, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 1/5102 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.16 /day
Staff turnover
59%
Serious cites
0

Camino Ridge runs a decent nurse staffing number, 4.16 hours per resident day, roughly 8% above the national average, and its quality measure score is strong. But staffing thins out on weekends, dropping about 11% below weekday levels, and 59.2% of staff turned over in a year against a national average near 46%. The inspection record is where the picture darkens: a 1-out-of-5 health inspection rating, 75 deficiencies on the current record including one at the harm level and two tied to abuse. For-profit, limited liability ownership, one fine so far totaling $8,428.

B

75/100

Mountain View Healthcare Center

Mountain View, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 3/5129 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.08 /day
Staff turnover
38%
Serious cites
0

Mountain View Healthcare Center runs on 4.08 nurse hours per resident day, about 6% above the national average, and its 37.7% turnover is meaningfully better than the 45.8% typical elsewhere. Weekend staffing dips roughly 8% below weekday levels, so coverage thins out when families tend to visit. The harder numbers sit on the inspection side: a 2/5 health inspection rating, 59 deficiencies on the current record, two at harm or jeopardy level, one tied to abuse, and a $54,912 fine. Its last inspection was May 2025, so the record is recent. Quality measures score 5/5, staffing 3/5, the care metrics look strong while the survey history tells a rougher story.

B

74/100

Westwood Post Acute

San Jose, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 2/5258 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.44 /day
Staff turnover
46%
Serious cites
0

Westwood Post Acute runs 258 beds in San Jose under for-profit LLC ownership, and the staffing picture is genuinely better than most: 4.44 nurse hours per resident day, roughly 15% above the national average, though weekends dip about 5% below its own weekday level. Turnover sits at 45.8%, right at the national mark, no advantage there either way. What pulls the record down is the inspection history: 93 deficiencies on file, two serious enough to reach harm or jeopardy, six tied to abuse, and a $18,871 fine. The most recent inspection was April 2025, so it's current, not stale. High nurse hours don't cancel out that many problems.

B

70/100

Vasona Creek Healthcare Center

Los Gatos, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 2/5148 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.71 /day
Staff turnover
54%
Serious cites
0

Vasona Creek runs 148 beds under for-profit LLC ownership, and its staffing numbers are the first thing worth noticing. At 3.71 nurse hours per resident day, it sits about 4% under the national average, and weekends dip roughly 3% below its own weekday level. Annual turnover of 54% is well above the 45.8% national figure, which means caregivers are cycling through faster than average. The current record shows 80 deficiencies, three tied to abuse, though none at the harm or jeopardy level, and the last inspection was in October 2024. Quality measures score well, but the staffing picture and that deficiency count are what pull the overall picture down.

B

70/100

Sunnyvale Gardens Post Acute

Sunnyvale, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 3/5140 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.88 /day
Staff turnover
48%
Serious cites
0

Sunnyvale Gardens runs 140 beds under for-profit LLC ownership, and its staffing sits basically at the national average, 3.88 nurse hours per resident day against 3.86 nationally, but weekends drop about 7% below its own weekday coverage, so the care you'd see on a Saturday looks thinner than the weekday picture. Turnover is 47.7%, a bit above the 45.8% national mark, which means a lot of new faces cycling through. What stands out more is the inspection record: 54 deficiencies, including two at the harm level and two tied to abuse, with a $43,176 fine and a 2-star health inspection rating, though quality measures score 5 stars.

C

64/100

White Blossom Care Center

San Jose, CA · Santa Clara County

CMS 2/5153 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.03 /day
Staff turnover
54%
Serious cites
0

White Blossom Care Center runs 153 beds in San Jose under for-profit LLC ownership, and its headline staffing number, 4.03 nurse hours per resident day, sits only about 4% above the national average. That thin margin doesn't hold up on weekends, when coverage drops roughly 11% below the home's own weekday level, and annual turnover of 54.3% runs well past the national 45.8%. The inspection record is where the real weight sits: 49 deficiencies, two at harm or jeopardy level, one tied to abuse, and $97,997 in fines, with the most recent inspection dated March 2026. Strong quality-measure scores don't offset a record that heavy.

Frequently asked questions

How many chain-owned nursing homes are there in Santa Clara County, California?
There are 38 chain-owned Medicare-certified nursing homes in Santa Clara County, California, 76% of the 50 nursing homes there.
Are chain-owned nursing homes better staffed?
In Santa Clara County, California they average 4.33 total nursing hours per resident per day, against 4.45 for all nursing homes in Santa Clara County, California, a difference of -0.12 hours. Staff turnover averages 38% against 34.6%.
Which chain-owned nursing home grades best in Santa Clara County, California?
Vi At Palo Alto in Palo Alto, CA, grade A, 99 out of 100.
Does being chain-owned mean a nursing home is safe?
No. Of the 38 graded chain-owned homes in Santa Clara County, California, 15 grade A and 0 grade D or F.
Do chain-owned nursing homes in Santa Clara County, California accept Medicaid?
35 of the 38 are certified to accept Medicaid. See Medicaid and nursing homes.

Before you shortlist in Santa Clara County, California