ElderGrade Check a home before you move a parent in Compare
Nursing homes Best graded Watchlist Home health Hospice Costs Medicaid Guides How we grade Ownership Compare homes

25 Medicaid Nursing Homes With a Clean Record in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

25 of the 52 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (48%) are Medicaid-certified, clean-record, and all are listed below. 5 of the 25 graded homes earn an A and 2 earn a D or F. Nurse staff turnover runs 51.4%, 2.9 points higher than the 48.5% across all homes there. Masonic Village At Sewickley in Sewickley grades highest at A (93 out of 100).

How Medicaid-certified, clean-record homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania compare

This group set against every nursing home in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, from the current CMS release.

Nursing hours per resident per day

3.58

All homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania: 3.73

Worse than the local average

Nurse staff turnover

51.4%

All homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania: 48.5%

Worse than the local average

Average ElderGrade score

72.6/100

All homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania: 69.5/100

Better than the local average

Grade spread

A
B
C
D

5 grade A, 10 grade B, 8 grade C, 2 grade D,

The best-graded Medicaid-certified, clean-record home in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania is Masonic Village At Sewickley in Sewickley, PA, grade A, 93/100.

Every Medicaid-certified, clean-record nursing home in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Showing 21 to 25 of 25, best-graded first.

C

63/100

Eden Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Brackenridge, PA · Allegheny County

CMS 1/597 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.31 /day
Staff turnover
46%
Serious cites
0

Platinum Ridge runs 3.31 nurse hours per resident day against a national average of 3.86, and weekends drop about 13% below its own weekday staffing, so coverage thins out exactly when families tend to visit. Its inspection record is the bigger concern: 79 deficiencies, five of them at the harm or jeopardy level, 11 abuse-related, and $97,450 in fines across four penalties, all under for-profit LLC ownership. Turnover sits at 46.3%, roughly in line with the national 45.8%, meaning nearly half the nursing staff leaves each year. A June 2025 inspection is recent, but the pattern in the numbers predates it.

C

59/100

Carnegie Park Post Acute

Pittsburgh, PA · Allegheny County

CMS 1/5180 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.31 /day
Staff turnover
66%
Serious cites
0

Carnegie Park Post Acute runs 180 beds in Pittsburgh under for-profit LLC ownership, and the staffing numbers are where the trouble starts: 3.31 nurse hours per resident day, roughly 14 percent under the national average, with weekends running about 10 percent thinner than weekdays. Annual turnover hits 65.6 percent, well above the 45.8 percent national figure, so the people caring for residents keep changing. The inspection record shows 43 deficiencies, including one at the harm level and two abuse-related, and the last inspection was in March 2026. A single $10,419 fine and a 1-out-of-5 staffing rating round out the picture.

C

55/100

Woodhaven Health & Rehab Center

Monroeville, PA · Allegheny County

CMS 1/5119 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.20 /day
Staff turnover
56%
Serious cites
0

Woodhaven runs lean on nursing hours, 3.20 per resident day against a national average of 3.86, and it thins out further on weekends, dropping about 9% below its own weekday staffing. That shortfall shows up in retention too: 55.6% of staff left over the past year, well above the 45.8% national figure, which means new faces are constantly learning the building. The inspection record is the bigger concern. Fifty deficiencies are open right now, one of them serious enough to involve actual harm and another tied to abuse, plus a $37,480 fine. For a family weighing this place, those are the numbers worth pressing the administrator on directly.

D

54/100

Southwestern Manor Nursing And Rehabilitation

Pittsburgh, PA · Allegheny County

CMS 1/5118 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.11 /day
Staff turnover
65%
Serious cites
0

Southwestern runs on 3.11 nurse hours per resident day, roughly 19% under the national average, and weekends drop about 7% below its own weekday levels. Staff turnover sits at 65.4% against a 45.8% national figure, meaning most of the people caring for residents this year likely won't be there next year. The inspection record shows 56 deficiencies, four serious enough to put residents in harm or jeopardy and three tied to abuse. Add a $60,520 fine and a January 2025 inspection, and the pattern is a for-profit home running lean on the people who do the daily work, with a documented history of things going wrong.

D

53/100

Harmar Village Health & Rehab Center

Cheswick, PA · Allegheny County

CMS 1/5130 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.64 /day
Staff turnover
72%
Serious cites
0

Harmar Village runs on thin nurse coverage, 3.64 hours per resident day, roughly 6% under the national average, with weekends about 13% leaner than weekdays, exactly when families tend to visit and notice. The bigger red flag is the workforce itself: 71.8% annual turnover against a 45.8% national average means most caregivers you meet this year probably won't be there next year. Its record shows 119 deficiencies, including five at harm or jeopardy level and ten tied to abuse, plus six fines totaling $75,890. Ownership is a for-profit limited liability company, and the most recent inspection was April 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How many Medicaid-certified, clean-record nursing homes are there in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania?
There are 25 Medicaid-certified, clean-record Medicare-certified nursing homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, 48% of the 52 nursing homes there.
Are Medicaid-certified, clean-record nursing homes better staffed?
In Allegheny County, Pennsylvania they average 3.58 total nursing hours per resident per day, against 3.73 for all nursing homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, a difference of -0.15 hours. Staff turnover averages 51.4% against 48.5%.
Which Medicaid-certified, clean-record nursing home grades best in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania?
Masonic Village At Sewickley in Sewickley, PA, grade A, 93 out of 100.
Does being Medicaid-certified, clean-record mean a nursing home is safe?
No. Of the 25 graded Medicaid-certified, clean-record homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, 5 grade A and 2 grade D or F.
Do Medicaid-certified, clean-record nursing homes in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania accept Medicaid?
25 of the 25 are certified to accept Medicaid. See Medicaid and nursing homes.

Before you shortlist in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania