ElderGrade Check a home before you move a parent in Compare
Nursing homes Best graded Watchlist Home health Hospice Costs Medicaid Guides How we grade Ownership Compare homes

13 For-Profit Nursing Homes in Chester County, Pennsylvania

13 of the 20 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Chester County, Pennsylvania (65%) are for-profit, and all are listed below. 2 of the 13 graded homes earn an A and 0 earn a D or F. Nurse staff turnover runs 47.5%, 5.5 points higher than the 42% across all homes there. Kendal At Longwood in Kennett Square grades highest at A (92 out of 100).

How for-profit homes in Chester County, Pennsylvania compare

This group set against every nursing home in Chester County, Pennsylvania, from the current CMS release.

Nursing hours per resident per day

3.76

All homes in Chester County, Pennsylvania: 4.15

Worse than the local average

Nurse staff turnover

47.5%

All homes in Chester County, Pennsylvania: 42%

Worse than the local average

Average ElderGrade score

73.8/100

All homes in Chester County, Pennsylvania: 79.5/100

Worse than the local average

Grade spread

A
B
C

2 grade A, 6 grade B, 5 grade C,

The best-graded for-profit home in Chester County, Pennsylvania is Kendal At Longwood in Kennett Square, PA, grade A, 92/100.

Every for-profit nursing home in Chester County, Pennsylvania

Showing 1 to 13 of 13, best-graded first.

A

91.5/100

Kendal At Longwood

Kennett Square, PA · Chester County

CMS 5/553 bedsFor-profit
Nurse hours
6.02 /day
Staff turnover
19%
Serious cites
0

Kendal At Longwood runs on 6.02 nurse hours per resident day, well above the 3.86 national figure, and its staff turnover of 18.8% is less than half the national rate. Weekend coverage does dip about 16% below weekday levels, which is worth asking about if your visits land on Saturdays or Sundays. The inspection record is strong: three deficiencies total, none at the harm or jeopardy level, none abuse-related, with the most recent inspection in September 2025. One caveat, the quality measure rating sits at 3 out of 5, softer than its staffing and inspection marks. For-profit corporate ownership, 53 beds. The staffing and compliance numbers carry this one.

A

90/100

Inn At Freedom Village,The

West Brandywine, PA · Chester County

CMS 5/560 bedsFor-profit
Nurse hours
4.65 /day
Staff turnover
39%
Serious cites
0

The Inn at Freedom Village runs 60 certified beds in West Brandywine, and its nurse staffing sits around 4.65 hours per resident day, roughly a fifth above the national average of 3.86. Weekend coverage does dip about 8% below its own weekday level, so ask how that plays out on Saturdays and Sundays. Staff turnover is 38.6%, better than the 45.8% national figure but still meaning more than a third of the workforce leaving in a year. The current record shows five deficiencies, none at the harm or jeopardy level, though one is abuse-related. Ownership is a for-profit corporation.

B

81/100

Hickory House Nursing Home

Honey Brook, PA · Chester County

CMS 5/5110 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.66 /day
Staff turnover
49%
Serious cites
0

Hickory House runs 110 certified beds in Honey Brook under corporate for-profit ownership, and the staffing numbers are the weak spot. At 3.66 nurse hours per resident day, it sits roughly 5% under the national average, and weekends drop about 8% below its own weekday levels, so coverage thins out exactly when families tend to visit. Turnover lands at 48.7%, a few points above the national rate. The inspection side is stronger: a 4-star health inspection rating, a clean record on harm-level deficiencies, and a recent survey in May 2026. But 16 total deficiencies with three tied to abuse is not nothing, and quality measures scoring 5/5 don't offset thinner daily staffing. Ask about weekend coverage and who's actually on the floor.

B

80/100

Park Lane Post Acute Llc

West Chester, PA · Chester County

CMS 5/568 bedsFor-profit
Nurse hours
3.88 /day
Staff turnover
43%
Serious cites
0

Park Lane Post Acute runs a 68-bed for-profit home in West Chester, and the numbers show a place that's mostly steady but not exceptional. Nurse staffing sits at 3.88 hours per resident day, barely above the national average, with weekends running about 4% thinner than weekdays, a small dip, but worth knowing if your family visits on Saturdays. Staff turnover of 42.9% is slightly better than the national figure, though still means roughly two in five caregivers left over a year. Inspections look strong: a 4-out-of-5 health rating, no deficiencies at the harm level, and a recent survey. The 25 total deficiencies and 2 abuse-related findings are the parts to ask about directly.

B

77/100

Wayne Center

Wayne, PA · Chester County

CMS 4/5112 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.49 /day
Staff turnover
43%
Serious cites
0

Wayne Center runs 112 certified beds in Chester County under corporate ownership, and its nursing hours come in at 3.49 per resident day, roughly 10% under the national average of 3.86. Weekends dip about 8% below its own weekday staffing, which matters because that's when families often visit and notice. Turnover sits at 43%, a touch better than the 45.8% national figure. Inspections are recent (May 2025) and the health inspection and quality ratings both land at 4 of 5, though the record shows 11 deficiencies, including one at the harm level and one abuse-related, plus a single fine of $8,824. Solid survey results, thinner staffing.

B

77/100

Twin Pines Health Care Center

West Grove, PA · Chester County

CMS 4/5119 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.42 /day
Staff turnover
50%
Serious cites
0

Twin Pines runs on thinner staffing than most places. At 3.42 nurse hours per resident day, it sits about 12% under the national average of 3.86, and weekends drop roughly another 10% below its own weekday coverage, that's when call bells tend to ring longer. Annual turnover of 50% tops the national 45.8%, so faces change often. What keeps it above water is the inspection record: a 4/5 health inspection rating with 14 deficiencies on file, none at harm or jeopardy level and none abuse-related, plus a recent survey from April 2026. Quality measures score 5/5. For-profit corporate ownership, 119 beds. The care itself looks decent; the question is whether there's consistently enough staff to deliver it.

B

72/100

Green Meadows Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

Malvern, PA · Chester County

CMS 4/5184 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.31 /day
Staff turnover
46%
Serious cites
0

Green Meadows runs 184 beds in Malvern under for-profit partnership ownership. Its nurse staffing sits at 3.31 hours per resident day, roughly 14% under the national average of 3.86, and weekends dip about 5% below its own weekday coverage. Turnover is 46%, almost exactly the national 45.8%. The record shows 13 deficiencies with none at harm or jeopardy level and none abuse-related, and the most recent inspection was December 11, 2025. Inspection and quality measure ratings both land at 4 of 5 stars. What the numbers describe is a decently inspected home where the main soft spot is daily staffing depth, especially on weekends.

B

72/100

St Martha Center For Rehabilitation & Healthcare

Downingtown, PA · Chester County

CMS 5/5120 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.37 /day
Staff turnover
48%
Serious cites
0

St Martha Center runs on thin staffing relative to most homes nationally, about 13% below the average, and weekends get leaner still, dropping roughly 8% below its own weekday coverage. Annual turnover sits at 48.1%, a couple points above the national figure. What keeps the record clean is inspection performance: ten deficiencies on file, none at the harm or jeopardy level and none abuse-related, with a survey completed in January 2026. The quality measure and health inspection ratings both hit 5/5, while staffing lands at 2/5, which is the tension worth weighing. For-profit, LLC-owned, 120 beds. If you're considering this one, ask how the weekend floor actually gets covered.

C

67/100

West Chester Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center

West Chester, PA · Chester County

CMS 2/5180 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.46 /day
Staff turnover
44%
Serious cites
0

West Chester Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center runs 180 certified beds under for-profit LLC ownership, and its staffing sits around 3.46 nurse hours per resident day, roughly 10 percent under the national average of 3.86, with weekends about 6 percent thinner than weekdays. That shortfall shows up in its CMS staffing rating of 2 out of 5, even though its quality measure score is a stronger 4. Staff turnover lands at 43.8 percent, slightly better than the 45.8 percent national figure. The inspection record is the bigger concern: 41 deficiencies, four at harm or jeopardy level, one abuse-related, and $40,019 in fines across two penalties, with the most recent inspection in October 2024.

C

65.5/100

Aventura At Pembrooke

West Chester, PA · Chester County

CMS 1/5180 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.39 /day
Staff turnover
n/a
Serious cites
0

Aventura At Pembrooke runs 180 certified beds under corporate for-profit ownership, and its nurse staffing sits at 3.39 hours per resident day, roughly 12% under the national average of 3.86. Weekends dip about 10% below the home's own weekday coverage, so the thinnest shifts land when families tend to visit. The inspection record shows 31 deficiencies, three of them at harm or jeopardy level, plus one fine of $85,255; the last inspection was August 2025. Staffing and quality measures both score 2 of 5 stars, inspections 1 of 5. No abuse citations appear on the current record. If you're weighing this one, ask specifically how weekend coverage is handled and what changed after those harm-level findings.

C

65/100

Manatawny Center For Rehabilitation And Nursing

Pottstown, PA · Chester County

CMS 3/5133 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.38 /day
Staff turnover
62%
Serious cites
0

Manatawny Center runs 133 certified beds in Pottstown under for-profit LLC ownership, and the staffing numbers are where your attention should go first. Nurses provide 3.38 hours per resident day, roughly 13% under the national average, and weekends dip about 9% below the home's own weekday levels, so coverage thins out exactly when families tend to visit. Annual turnover of 61.5% sits well above the 45.8% national figure, meaning the aides and nurses caring for residents are cycling through quickly. The health inspection record shows 20 deficiencies, one serious enough to reach harm or jeopardy level, plus a $25,140 fine. Quality measures score better than staffing does, which suggests the care model works when people are there to deliver it.

C

64/100

Exton Post Acute

Exton, PA · Chester County

CMS 3/5120 bedsFor-profit
Nurse hours
3.66 /day
Staff turnover
59%
Serious cites
0

Exton Post Acute runs 120 certified beds under for-profit LLC ownership, and its staffing sits at 3.66 nurse hours per resident day, roughly 5% under the national average, with weekends running about 14% below its own weekday levels. Annual turnover is 58.9%, well above the 45.8% national figure, which matters because consistent caregivers learn residents' patterns. The inspection record shows 35 deficiencies, including six at the harm or jeopardy level and three tied to abuse, plus seven fines totaling $145,924. Quality measures score well, but the staffing and inspection sides of CMS data are where the trouble sits, and that split is what a family should weigh when deciding whether to tour.

C

58/100

Phoenix Center For Rehabilitation And Nursing,The

Phoenixville, PA · Chester County

CMS 2/5138 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.16 /day
Staff turnover
70%
Serious cites
0

Nurse staffing at this Phoenixville home runs about 3.16 hours per resident day, roughly 18% under the national average, and weekends dip even lower than weekdays. Annual turnover is 69.5%, meaning most of the people caring for your relative will be gone within a year, against a national rate near 46%. The inspection record shows 32 deficiencies, including two at the level that put residents in actual harm or jeopardy and three tied to abuse. A single fine of $94,695 is on file from an inspection completed in August 2025. Ownership is a for-profit limited liability company, and while its quality measure star sits at 5, that score describes charted care, not whether enough hands are present to deliver it.

Frequently asked questions

How many for-profit nursing homes are there in Chester County, Pennsylvania?
There are 13 for-profit Medicare-certified nursing homes in Chester County, Pennsylvania, 65% of the 20 nursing homes there.
Are for-profit nursing homes better staffed?
In Chester County, Pennsylvania they average 3.76 total nursing hours per resident per day, against 4.15 for all nursing homes in Chester County, Pennsylvania, a difference of -0.39 hours. Staff turnover averages 47.5% against 42%.
Which for-profit nursing home grades best in Chester County, Pennsylvania?
Kendal At Longwood in Kennett Square, PA, grade A, 92 out of 100.
Does being for-profit mean a nursing home is safe?
No. Of the 13 graded for-profit homes in Chester County, Pennsylvania, 2 grade A and 0 grade D or F.
Do for-profit nursing homes in Chester County, Pennsylvania accept Medicaid?
9 of the 13 are certified to accept Medicaid. See Medicaid and nursing homes.

Before you shortlist in Chester County, Pennsylvania