ElderGrade Check a home before you move a parent in Compare
Nursing homes Best graded Watchlist Home health Hospice Costs Medicaid Guides How we grade Ownership Compare homes

10 For-Profit Nursing Homes in Minneapolis, MN

10 of the 19 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Minneapolis, MN (53%) are for-profit, and all are listed below. They average 2.72 nursing hours per resident per day, 1.1 hours below the 3.82 for every home in Minneapolis, MN. 2 of the 10 graded homes earn an A and 3 earn a D or F. Edenbrook Of Edina in Minneapolis grades highest at A (89 out of 100).

How for-profit homes in Minneapolis, MN compare

This group set against every nursing home in Minneapolis, MN, from the current CMS release.

Nursing hours per resident per day

2.72

All homes in Minneapolis, MN: 3.82

Worse than the local average

Nurse staff turnover

36.3%

All homes in Minneapolis, MN: 34.1%

Worse than the local average

Average ElderGrade score

71.3/100

All homes in Minneapolis, MN: 79.3/100

Worse than the local average

Grade spread

A
B
D

2 grade A, 5 grade B, 3 grade D,

The best-graded for-profit home in Minneapolis, MN is Edenbrook Of Edina in Minneapolis, MN, grade A, 89/100.

Every for-profit nursing home in Minneapolis, MN

Showing 1 to 10 of 10, best-graded first.

A

89/100

Edenbrook Of Edina

Minneapolis, MN · Hennepin County

CMS 3/580 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
4.01 /day
Staff turnover
38%
Serious cites
0

Edenbrook Of Edina runs 4.01 nurse hours per resident day, a bit above the national average, and its staff turnover of 38.3% is lower than the 45.8% typical elsewhere, meaning caregivers here tend to stick around longer than at most homes. Weekends, though, dip roughly 10% below weekday coverage, so ask how that gap gets filled. The record isn't clean: 29 deficiencies, including six tied to abuse and one at the harm level, with a two-star health inspection rating. That last inspection was in January 2026, so the findings are recent. Quality measures score well and staffing is solid, but the inspection history is the part worth pressing on.

A

86/100

Grand Avenue Rest Home

Minneapolis, MN · Hennepin County

CMS 3/520 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
2.44 /day
Staff turnover
36%
Serious cites
0

Grand Avenue Rest Home runs 20 beds on Minneapolis's South Side, and the numbers tell two different stories. Nurse staffing sits at 2.44 hours per resident day, roughly 37 percent under the national average, with weekends running about 10 percent thinner than weekdays, so the stretches without a nurse in the building matter more here than in a larger home. Staff turnover is 36.4 percent, better than the 45.8 percent national figure, and the quality measure rating is strong at 4 out of 5. Against that, 51 deficiencies sit on the current record, including six tied to abuse, with no harm-level findings, and the last inspection was September 11, 2025.

B

80/100

The Estates At Chateau Llc

Minneapolis, MN · Hennepin County

CMS 2/569 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.09 /day
Staff turnover
37%
Serious cites
0

The Estates at Chateau has a staffing paradox worth understanding. Its CMS staffing star is 5/5, yet the actual hours, 3.09 per resident day, sit about 20% under the national average of 3.86, and weekends run roughly 11% thinner than weekdays. Turnover at 36.7% is better than the 45.8% national figure, so leadership is retaining workers. The problem is the inspection record: 50 deficiencies, one at harm or jeopardy level, six tied to abuse, and a $35,565 fine. A single star on health inspections against three on quality measures tells you the care processes look adequate on paper while the survey history says otherwise.

B

78/100

Lakehouse Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

Minneapolis, MN · Hennepin County

CMS 1/5260 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.34 /day
Staff turnover
35%
Serious cites
0

Lakehouse Healthcare runs 260 beds in Minneapolis under for-profit LLC ownership, and its inspection record is the first thing to know: 81 deficiencies on file, including one at the harm or jeopardy level and one abuse-related citation, with the most recent inspection in August 2025. Staffing is genuinely better than most homes on retention, 34.5% annual turnover beats the national 45.8%, but total nurse hours come in around 3.34 per resident day, roughly 13% under the national average, and weekends run about 8% thinner than weekdays. That combination, a stable workforce stretched too thin against a heavy citation history, is what sits behind the grade.

B

75/100

Birchwood Care Home

Minneapolis, MN · Hennepin County

CMS 5/560 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
1.94 /day
Staff turnover
38%
Serious cites
0

Birchwood Care Home runs on 1.94 nursing hours per resident per day, roughly half the national average of 3.86, and weekends dip about 15% below its own weekday staffing. That thin coverage shows up on the record: 31 deficiencies, including one at the harm or jeopardy level and two tied to abuse, alongside a 3/5 inspection rating and a 2026-05-19 survey. Turnover runs 37.5%, better than the 45.8% national figure, and the 5/5 quality measure rating reflects clinical outcomes rather than day-to-day presence. For a 60-bed for-profit home, the staffing number is the one to weigh hardest against the quality score.

B

72.5/100

Victory Health And Rehabilitation Center

Minneapolis, MN · Hennepin County

CMS 2/579 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
3.10 /day
Staff turnover
41%
Serious cites
0

Victory Health & Rehabilitation Center is a 79-bed for-profit home in Minneapolis, owned by a limited liability company. Its nurses provide 3.10 hours of care per resident per day, roughly 20% under the national average of 3.86, and weekends run about 19% below the home's own weekday staffing. Turnover sits at 40.7%, slightly better than the 45.8% national figure. The current record shows 23 deficiencies, including one abuse-related citation, though none reached harm or jeopardy level. The most recent inspection was January 15, 2026. Ownership, weekend coverage, and the inspection history are the things worth asking about directly before you visit.

B

71/100

Andrew Residence

Minneapolis, MN · Hennepin County

CMS 2/5212 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
1.95 /day
Staff turnover
n/a
Serious cites
0

Andrew Residence runs on 1.95 nurse staffing hours per resident day, roughly half the national average, and the weekend gap is real: about 23% less coverage than weekdays. That staffing level earned a 1 out of 5 from CMS, and it's the clearest number on the page. The 19 deficiencies on record, including one at harm or jeopardy level and three tied to abuse, with a 2 out of 5 inspection rating, tell you what the surveyors found when they looked. The 5 out of 5 quality measure score stands out against all that, but those measures are self-reported, and a 212-bed for-profit home with thin staffing has less margin to catch problems before they escalate.

D

54/100

Villas At Bryn Mawr Llc

Minneapolis, MN · Hennepin County

CMS 1/5105 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
2.73 /day
Staff turnover
29%
Serious cites
0

Abuse icon on record

Villas At Bryn Mawr runs on thin nursing coverage, 2.73 hours per resident day against a national average of 3.86, and weekends dip about 7% below its own weekday levels, so the thinnest shifts come when oversight is lightest. The inspection record is the real concern: 61 deficiencies logged, six of them at harm or jeopardy level and three tied to abuse, with two fines totaling $51,980. Staff turnover sits at 29.2%, which is actually better than the 45.8% national average, so the problem isn't retention so much as how many hands are on deck and what inspectors keep finding.

D

54/100

Bywood East Health Care

Minneapolis, MN · Hennepin County

CMS 2/596 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
2.43 /day
Staff turnover
37%
Serious cites
0

Abuse icon on record

Bywood East runs on thin staffing: 2.43 nurse hours per resident per day against a national average of 3.86, and weekends drop about 17% below its own weekday coverage. The inspection record is the bigger concern, 77 deficiencies on file, including 7 at the harm or jeopardy level and 13 tied to abuse, which is why CMS has placed it in the Special Focus Facility program, a designation reserved for the country's most persistently troubled homes. Its quality measure stars look good on paper, but those reflect resident assessments rather than the care environment itself, and a 1-star inspection rating with the most recent survey dated May 2026 tells you regulators keep finding problems. Turnover at 36.8% runs below the national figure, so the issue isn't retention, it's how few staff there are.

D

54/100

Southside Care Center

Minneapolis, MN · Hennepin County

CMS 1/517 bedsFor-profitMedicaid
Nurse hours
2.13 /day
Staff turnover
n/a
Serious cites
0

Special Focus Facility

Southside Care Center is a 17-bed for-profit home in Minneapolis that Medicare has flagged for its Special Focus Facility program, a designation reserved for the homes with the most persistent compliance problems. The record backs that up: 62 deficiencies, including two at the harm or jeopardy level and two tied to abuse, alongside a one-star health inspection rating. Nurse staffing sits at 2.13 hours per resident day, roughly 45% under the national average, and weekends run about 7% thinner than weekdays. The quality measure rating looks better at four stars, but that's self-reported data, and it doesn't offset a staffing and inspection picture this thin.

Frequently asked questions

How many for-profit nursing homes are there in Minneapolis, MN?
There are 10 for-profit Medicare-certified nursing homes in Minneapolis, MN, 53% of the 19 nursing homes there.
Are for-profit nursing homes better staffed?
In Minneapolis, MN they average 2.72 total nursing hours per resident per day, against 3.82 for all nursing homes in Minneapolis, MN, a difference of -1.1 hours. Staff turnover averages 36.3% against 34.1%.
Which for-profit nursing home grades best in Minneapolis, MN?
Edenbrook Of Edina in Minneapolis, MN, grade A, 89 out of 100.
Does being for-profit mean a nursing home is safe?
No. Of the 10 graded for-profit homes in Minneapolis, MN, 2 grade A and 3 grade D or F.
Do for-profit nursing homes in Minneapolis, MN accept Medicaid?
10 of the 10 are certified to accept Medicaid. See Medicaid and nursing homes.

Before you shortlist in Minneapolis, MN